Schedule

Rakkasah West 2015 schedule of Performances

Friday Main Stage – March 13

7:00    PANGIA, PAT OLSON, MT SHASTA, CA

7:16    AZURA, SEATTLE, WA       

7:24    LINDA GRONDAHL, SAN FRANCISCO, CA       

7:32    LUNA, SACRAMENTO, CA   7:40            ANTAR, SAN LEANDRO, CA

7:48    TATANYA, SAN RAFAEL, CA  

8:00    SHIMMY DREAMS, DAWN MORRISON, LAFAYETTE CA       

8:16    RAKS AFRICA, OAKLAND, CA

8:24    VIBHA SPINIVASAN, REDMONDS, WA                

8:32    BELLY SUTRA, CHICO, CA

8:40    CANDESSA, MODESTO, CA

8:48    LEILA HADDAD, PARIS, FRANCE  -   RAKKASAH TEACHER

9:00    ZILLY GIRLS, ASHERA, ELKGROVE, CA                  

9:16    SAHARA JEN, VALLEJO, CA

9:24    TEMPLE OF APIS, SANDHYA, PLEASANT HILL, CA          

9:40    RAKS ROMA, AMIRA ALABINA, MODESTO, CA    

9:48    NAHEDA, LUDWIGGSTADT, GERMANY  - RAKKASAH TEACHER.

10:00  NICOLANA DANCE COMPANY, MENLO PARK, CA  

10:16  KHEPRI DANCE COMPANY, ANDREA SENDEK, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

10:32  RAKS ROSA, ELANA QUIHUS, SANTA ROSA, CA  

10:48  RHINA, ELKGROVE, CA    

 

Friday Cabaret Stage – March 13

7:32    HABIBIYYAT AL JABAL, HAYFORK, CA                     

7:40    SONJA, UKIAH, CA             

7:48    MYCHELLE CROWN & ADITI, SACRAENTO, CA   

8:00    SONJA, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 8:08    LUNA, MODESTO, CA

8:16    SHARON PAGE RITCHIE & DEBBIE FIER, BENICIA, CA   

8:24    MICHELLE DE VINE, MILFORD, NJ - RAKKASAH TEACHER

8:32    OOH LA LA VIXONS, SHABNAM, OAKLAND, CA

8:48    TONI, CHICO, CA   

9:00    EASTWIND BELLYDANCE, ABIGAIL, CHICO, CA          

9:16    KRISTA, MILFORD, NJ

9:24    JULIA, SACRAMENTO, CA

9:32    PRINCESA, PALO ALTO, CA

9:40    ROBIN LOVEJOY, SAN FRANCISCO, CA                

9:48    YOLANDA, MENLO PARK, CA

10:00  JEWELS OF THE NILE, LYNNE TEPPER, SIMI VALLEY, CA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Main Stage – March 14

12:00  ROCKIN THE CRADLE, NIUSHA, ALAMEDA, CA                 

12:16  EMBER MOON, SONOMA COUNTY, CA

12:24  HENNA & KHOL, ADRIANE DELORICO, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA

12:40  BANAT EL HOGGAR, ALEKA, RICHMOND, CA 

1:00    SISTER SIRENS, ZYPHIRE, MARTINEZ, CA                    

1:16   AL’AZIFOON, YOSIFAH, MARTIEZ, CA 

1:26    ASIYA, OAKLAND, CA

1:34    CHRISTINE, GILROY, CA

1:42    ALFREDO, EUGENE, OR

1:50    KHALILAH SAMAH , KENSINGTON, CA

2:00    DESERT WIND DANCERS, YASMINE, TURLOCK, CA    

2:16    BELLYSEMA, LANA L EDGIN, SOLIDAD, CA            

2:32    SANDRA WITH KHAMSIN & SONG OF THE SAND, MENLO PARK, CA

2:48    MIRA BETZ, OAKLAND, CA 2:56            BAYAREA TEACHERS!

3:00    ZIA, SHERRY BRIER, CORTE MADERA, CA           

3:16LIGHT RAIN, DOUG ADAMZ, SAN RAFAEL, CA 

3:26    RACHEL GEORGE, SAN DIEGO, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

3:34    KHAMSA, OAKLAND, CA   

3:42    ANNETTE FREDERICO, FRESNO, CA                                   

3:50    HANNA ROMANOWSKI, SAN RAFAEL, CA            

4:00    DANCERS OF THE PHAROAHS, PINOLE, CA

4:16    UNA, SAN JOSE, CA          

4:24    WATERS DAUGHTER, JODIE DELUCA, MODESTO, CA   

4:32    JODIE DELUCA, MODESTO, CA

4:40    REYNA ALCALA, NEW YORK, NY - RAKKASAH TEACHER

4:48    LEILA HADDAD, PARIS, FRANCE - RAKKASAH TEACHER

5:00    SUHAILA DANCE COMPANY, SUHAILA SALIMPOUR, EL CERRITO, CA

5:24    SERPENT SIRENS CLEOPATRA REMIX, TATSEENA, TRI-VALLEY, CA

5:32    TROUPE TIYANNA, SESE, SANTA CRUZ, CA               

5:48    FAHTIEM, ROWLAND HEIGHTS, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

6:00    MAHALAT, MICHELLE DE VINE, MILFORD, NJ           - RAKKASAH TEACHER

6:16  PANGIA, PAT OLSON, MT. SHASTA, CA

6:26    MONICA BERINI, SAN FRANCISCO, CA                            

6:34    SABIBA, SAN JOSE, CA

6:42    XANDRIA, DUNSMUIR, CA

6:50    SAQRA, KENT, WA – RAKKASAH TEACHER

7:00    GRATEFUL SIRENS BELLY FUSION, SAIDEH, BENICIA, CA 

7:16    SARAI, OAKLAND, CA

7:24    SIDONIA AL DUNA, BOISE, ID

7:32    JAMILLA AL WAHID - RAKKASAH TEACHER

7:40    MA’SHUQA MIRA MURJAN, SAN JOSE, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

7:48    ASHARAH, BERKELEY, CA

8:00    NESHEE DOLU, LIVERMORE, CA

8:16    MEDITERRIAN RAQS BAND, SAQRA, KENT, WA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

8:26    JAREE DAHIA, SEATTLE, WA

8:34    TANYA TANYA, TIBURON, CA

8:42    NAIYA-HAYAL, SAN FRANCISCO, CA                            

8:50    JADEERA, BERKELEY, CA

9:00    THE SEA GYPSY ENSEMBLE, SHANTI, PETALUMA, CA       

9:16    KAYLA, MILFORD, NJ        

9:24    DAUGHTERS OF CAIRO, ARSINOE, EAST BAY, CA 

9:40    RAKS AL KHALIL & THE RAKETTES, KAJULA, SAN JOSE, CA

10:00  TIGER LILIES, CASSIOPEIA, PORTLAND, OR /VANCOUVER, WA

10:16  SAKINA & KAIRA, CHICO, CA

10:24  CESARA TURKISH DELIGHTS, SUNNYVALE, CA       

10:32  NABEELA EL SHALIMAR, MODESTO, CA                    

10:40  SPIRAL MOON BELLY DANCE, SAN LEANDRO, CA  

Saturday Cabaret Stage – March 14

12:32  HOUSE OF INANNA, PETRA PINO, SAN JOSE, CA                       

12:48  DANCE JOURNEY, KATHY WOLF, SEBASTOPOL, CA

1:00    JASMINE, SAN RAFAEL, CA

1:08    MOON DANCERS, JUDITH, HEALDSBURG, CA                    

1:16    RAKS JAWAHARA, SUDEEP, REDWOOD CITY, CA                     

1:32    MYSTIC MOON, CHANDRA, RENO, NV                                           

1:40    COURTNEY, SAN JOSE, CA

1:48    TAMZINE, RENTON, WA   

2:00    MEDITERRIAN RAQS BAND, SAQRA, KENT, WA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

2:16    HABIBA, SAN MATEO, CA

2:24    AMIRA ALABINA, MODESTO, CA

2:32    DALILA JASMIN, SAN FRANCISCO, CA                            

2:40    JENNIFER, WALNUT CREEK, CA

2:48    NITARA, EMERYVILLE, CA 3:00            SHIMMY KITTENS, SALINAS, CA

3:08    TBA

3:24    RAKS A DIVA, IMAN, WALNUT CREEK, CA              

3:40    ADAMANTINE, MARIE GWIN, TURLOCK, CA 

4:00     MID-EASTERN TAPESTRY, VINCE DELGADO, FAIRFAX, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

4:16    GHANIMA GADITANA, SANTA CLARA, CA               

4:24    SHIRA, IOWA CITY, IA        

4:32    HELWA, HALF MOON BAY, CA

4:40    ALISA, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 4:48    ANASTASIA, MILLBRAE, CA 5:00    ARABIAN JEWELS, NARA ALENYA, LODI, CA             

5:16    TROUPE MAYA, OAKLAND, CA

5:24    NYXABELLA, MANTECA, C

5:32   BASTET ORIENTALE, CELENA, SAN JOSE, CA

5:48    TANDEMONIUM, BURBANK, CA

5:24  NYXABELA, MANTECA, CA

6:00    WOMEN OF WISDOM, WOW, KALOA NANI, BERKELEY, CA

6:16    JEWELS OF BELADI, THERESEA JADE, SANTA ROSA, CA 

6:32    MARIKESH EXPRESS, VAR, ALTA LOMA, CA

6:48    BETHSHEBA, WOODACRE, CA

6:56    NASREEN, PLEASANT HILL, CA

7:04    CYRIANA, ALTA LOMA, CA

7:12    NADIKA, BEN LOMOND, CA

7:20    JOANNE DOMENICI, MONROVIA, CA                                           

7:36    OMI HOKULANI, TALIA MALOLO, ROCKLAND, CA                       

7:52    ANDREA SALIBA OF MINDFULLYFIT, PALO ALTO. CA 

8:00    AMBROSIA, RACHELLE KARPELES, SAN LORENZO, CA 

8:08     ZADIYAH, LACEY, WA

8:16    KATHERINA’S HABIBI DANCERS,  KATHY WOLF, SEBASTOPOL, CA

8:32    TITANIUM TULIPS, HANNEH, ROSEVILLE, CA           

8:40    MOON GODDESS CARAVAN, GYPSY, FOLSOM, CA      

9:00    AIYANA, GINA MC MORROW, SANTA ROSA, CA             

9:16    BAPTISM BY FIRE!  SALAYMA ANAN, SACRAMENTO, CA                                                                                                                 9:32    TESSERA TRIBAL, SAN FRANCISCO, CA                      

9:40    HALA DANCE COMPANY, HALA, SAN JOSE, CA 

10:00  DAUGHTERS OF THE SILVER MOON, CHERI BENDER, FOREST HILL, CA

10:16  JULIA ALEXANDER, MARYSVILLE, CA                                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday Main Stage – March 15

12:00 MYSTIC CARAVAN, NAJWA, ORANGEVILLE, CA            

12:16  SISTERS OF PEARLS, AKILA, DANVILLE, CA                          

12:24  LAS SIRENAS, PARIZADE, SANTA CRUZ, CA                   

12:40  DARK HEART DANCE, SAN JOSE, CA                                  

12:48  TROUPE ANEENA, ANEENA, NOVATO,, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

1:00    TROUPE PARK AVENUE DANCERS, JANETTE BRENNER, MONTEREY, CA

1:16    SOUND CHECK:  MID-EASTERN TAPESTRY, VINCE DELGADO, FAIRFAX, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

1:26    AMALA, PINOLE, CA           

1:34    URBAN MIRAGE,  ANDREA ARANDA, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

1:42    JULIA, NAPA, CA     

1:50    AMINA, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

2:00    SERPENT SIRENS & SWORDS, TATSEENA, TRI-VALLEY, CA

2:16    NATICA ANGILLY’S POTIC DANCE THEATER, RICHMOND, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

2:32    LUNA, PITTSBURG, CA    

2:40    SALENA, CONCORD, CA 

2:48    NAHEDA, LUDWIGGSTADT, GERMANY - RAKKASAH TEACHER

3:00    DANCERS OF THE DESERT, ANEENA, NOVATO, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

3:16    MARY ELLEN DONALD & FRIENDS, OAKLAND, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

3:26    EDEMIA, SACRAMENTO, CA

3:34    EVANGELINE, ALAMEDA, CA

3:42    JORDAN DANCER, SAN JOSE, CA

3:50    SHABNAM, OAKLAND, CA

4:00    JEWELS OF THE NILE, JODETTE, SACRAMENTO, CA

4:16    ALEXANDRIA’S GHAWAZEE, BERKELEY, CA       

4:32    HASSAN YOUSSEF DEEB, SAN JOSE, CA                 

4:40    FATIMA AL WAHID, NORTH HIGHLANDS, CA - RAKKASAH TEACHER

4:48    EL ASAAB, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

5:00    DANSOLEIL BELLY DANCE THEATER, RED DOOR STUDIO, THALIA, BRENTWOOD, CA         

5:16    PANGIA, PAT OLSON, MT. SHASTA, CA

5:26    RAWIYA, LOS ALTOS, CA

5:34    NATIKA, SAN JOSE, CA     

5:42    SAFIYAH, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

5:50    DHYANIS, NOVATO, CA    

6:00    BLACK DIAMOND BELLY DANCE, ROBIN CASTRO, SONOMA COUNTY, CA

6:16    SABAH ENSEMBLE, KAREN CHIN, BERKELEY, CA    

6:24    SHIMMY AMOUR, SHERRY BRIER, CORT MADERA, CA  

6:40    DESERT DREAM DANCE COMPANY, JANELLE RODRIGUEZ, SANTA CRUZ, CA

7:00    DESERT HEAT, JALEENA, EL CERRITO, CA                      

7:16    DANCERS OF DENILE, LATIFA, SALISATO, CA         

7:32    WILDCARD BELLYDANCE, SEBA, SONOMA COUNTY, CA

7:48    ALMAZ, MARIA SOKOLOVA, CAMPBELL, CA                   

8:05    SHOW ENDS FOR 2015

Sunday Cabaret Stage – March 15

12:32  SERAFINA, ROCKLIN, CA

12:40  TROUPE DAIMA, ALCINA, SUNNYVALE, CA 

1:00    THE LOST GYPSIES, TRACY, SUNNYVALE, CA         

1:16    JOWEH, TERRIANNE, SEBASTOPOL, CA                     

1:32    NISIMA, PACIFICA, CA

1:40    BLUE DIAMOND BELLY DANCE, CAROLENA NERCCIO-BOHLMAN, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

2:00    AL’AZIFOON, YOSIFAH ROSE, MARTINEZ, CA

2:16    AFSHANEH, REDWOOD CITY, CA

2:24    MASOUMA ROSE, PALO ALTO, CA

2:32    TAMMY JOHNSON, OAKLAND, CA

2:40    THE DANCERS OF JANAN

3:00    KARAVANSARAY DANCE COMPANY, AMANDA BAER, CAMPBELL, CA

3:16    JEWELS OF CAIRO & THE DESERT DUDES, MARILYN LANE, SANTA ROSA, CA

3:32    TROUPE ANJUM, CALA AL NUR, CARMICHAEL, CA  

3:48    RECHELLA, HAYWARD, CA

4:00    SILK ROAD CARAVAN MUSICIANS, KEVIN CLOUD, OAKLAND, CA

4:16    SILK ROAD CARAVAN DANCERS, OAKLAND, CA           

4:32    JESSICA, OAKLAND, CA         

4:40    GAYLE WAYNE, ANTIOCH, CA

4:48    ALNISA, NAPA, CA

5:00    ANTE UP BELLY DANCE, SEBA, SONOMA COUNTY, CA

5:16    TROUPE TAHIYA, TAHIYA, SAN FRANCISCO, CA                     

5:24    TERRY & RAKSTERAYZ, SAN RAFAEL, CA                 

5:40    NESHAMA, HENNI, S.F. & TEL AVIV                               

6:00    ROCK A BELLY & THE PLAYTHINGS, KAMILLE, BAYAREA, CA

6:16    DANCERS OF THE CRESCENT MOON, SIWA, SANTA CRUZ, CA

6:32    WENDY, SAN JOSE, CA    

6:40    SEKHMET SISTERS, SAPHIRA, SUNNYVALE, CA